ZT Retro - шаблон joomla Новости

header final2

Travel to Cyprus

The ideal location of the island is situated for visitors to travel to/from all four corners of the world, making it a perfect location and one with excellent transportation and communication infrastructure.

Travellers to the Republic of Cyprus may enter only through the legal points of entry: Larnaca and Paphos International Airports, or the Larnaca and Limassol ports. The closest airport to Nicosia is Larnaca International Airport (49 km). Please note that you should not arrive from the occupied Northern Cyprus.

The best airport to fly into is Larnaca International Airport as the conference will be held in Nicosia (approximately 40 minutes from Larnaca Airport).  Conference organisers are arranging for transportation for delegates at a special price. Please see more information here.

a. Airports

The island has two airports:

map 002

b. Flight Times

An approximate indication of flight times from Larnaca or Paphos International airports to major destinations in various parts of the world are the following:

London: 4.5 hours Frankfurt: 3 hours Prague: 2.5 hours
Amsterdam: 4 hours Budapest: 2.5 hours Athens: 1.5 hours
Paris: 4 hours Vienna: 2.5 hours Cairo: 1 hour
Moscow: 3 hours Brussels: 4 hours Hong Kong: 11 hours
New York: 11 hours Toronto: 12 hours Sydney: 18.5 hours

c. Airlines and destinations (that fly to and from Cyprus)

To/from Larnaca International Airport:

 image027 Aegean Airlines     image028 Aeroflot Airlines
 image029 Air Baltic    image030 Air Malta
 image031 Air Moldova    image032 Air Serbia 
 image033 ArkeFly    image003 Arkia Airlines 
 image034 Austrian Airlines     image035 Belavia Airlines 
image036 Blue Air    image004 British Airways
image037 Bulgaria Air    image038 Condor
image039  Enter Air    easyjet EasyJet / EasyJet Switz 
 image040 Edelweiss Air    image041 Egypt Air 
image042  Etihad    image043  Emirates 
image044  El Al (UP by El Al)    image008 FlyNiki 
image045  German Wings    image009  Germania
image010  Globus / S7    image046  Gulf Air 
image047  Helvetic Airways    image048 Ikar 
image013  Jet Time    image014  Jet2.com
image015  Lot Polish Airlines   lufthansa  Lufthansa 
mahan Mahan Air    mea Middle East Airlines 
image016  Monarch    nor Norwegian Air Shuffle 
image052 Novair    image053 Nordwind Airlines 
primera Primera Air   image054  Qatar Airways 
image055  Qeshm Airlines    image056  Rossiya Airlines 
image057  Royal Jordanian    image058  Scandinavian Airlines (SAS) 
image059  Swiss International Airlines    image060  Small Planet Airlines 
image061  Smartwings    image062  Tarom 
image038  Thomas Cook Airlines    image038  Thomas Cook Scandinavia
image023  Thomson Airways    transaero Transaero 
transavia Transavia Airlines/Transavia France    image063  Travel Service Airlines
image064
 
TUI Fly Nordic   image065
 
Ural Airlines 
image066  Ukraine International Airlines (UIA)   image067 Vueling Airlines 
image068  Wizz Air / Wizz Air Ukraine   image069 Wind Rose Aviation

(Information obtained from the official site of the airport - http://www.hermesairports.com)

d. Visa Requirements

Passports and visas (information on this subject is for informational purposes only)

Entry regulations apply only to the areas controlled by the Government of the Republic Cyprus.

Passport required, except for holders of:

  • Laissez-Passer issued by the United Nations
  • Document issued to stateless persons and recognised refugees
  • Further to the above, citizens of the European Union countries, as well as of Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, may enter Cyprus with their national identity card provided there is a photo.

The Government of the Republic of Cyprus strictly refuses admission to:

  • Holders of “passports” issued illegally by the secessionist and so-called “Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus" (TRNC)•

2. Visas

A) No visa is required for a stay of up to 90 days for all bona fide tourists nationals of the following countries: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Holy See (State of Vatican), Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

* British overseas citizens who are not nationals of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland territory citizens who own the right of abode in the United Kingdom are British subjects for community purposes and enjoy the same rights as citizens of the United Kingdom.

 
B) Additional categories of persons who do NOT require a visa:

  • Holders of diplomatic passports of Albania, Bosnia Herzegovina, FYROM, Montenegro and Qatar.
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports of Armenia, China, Costa Rica, Georgia, Iran, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Moldova, Russian Federation, Serbia Seychelles, and Ukraine.
  • Holders of diplomatic, service, and special passports of Egypt, Lebanon, Kuwait, Syria, Morocco and the United Arab Emirates.
  • Holders of diplomatic, official and service passports of Colombia, Cuba, India, Mexico and Panama.
  • Holders of diplomatic or official passports of the Republic of Korea.
  • Holders of biometric passports of Albania, Bosnia Herzegovina, FYROM, Montenegro and Serbia.
  • All flight crew member who are holding Flightcrew Member’s License or a Crew Member Certificate issued under the Chicago Convention.
  • The flight crew and attendants on emergency or rescue flights and other helpers in the event of disaster or accident.
  • The civilian crew of ships navigating in international waters.
  • The holders of laissez-passer issued by the United Nations to their officials.
  • School pupils having the nationality of a third country listed in Annex I who reside in a Third Country listed in Annex II and are travelling in the context of a school excursion as members of a group of pupils accompanied by a teacher from the school in question.
  • All persons who are in possession of work permit issued by the Civil Archive and Migration Officer.
  • All persons who possess a permanent or a temporary residence permit issued by the Civil Archive and Migration Officer.
  • All persons who possess a valid residence permit issued by another Member State of the European Union (with the exemption if UK and Ireland) including Switzerland, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein.
  • All persons who possess a study permit.


 
C) List of third countries whose citizens are required to have a visa. States:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burma/Myanmar, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cuba, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moldova*, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Northern Marianas (Islands), Oman, Pakistan, Palestinian National Authority, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

* visa is not required for holders of biometric passports

D) Categories of visas:

This visa entitles aliens who seek to enter the territory of the Republic of Cyprus, for reasons other than immigration, to enter once or several times. The duration of each visit may not, however, exceed three months in any half year, starting from the date of first entry.

As a general rule, this visa may be issued for one or several entries.

In the case of aliens who need to travel frequently to Cyprus, e.g., business, short-stay visas may be issued for several visits, provided that the total length of these visits does not exceed three months in any half year. This multiple-entry visa may be valid for one year and, in exceptional cases, for more than a year, but for no more than five years for certain categories of persons.

E) Where to obtain a visa:

Visas will be issued by all the Diplomatic Missions (Embassies and General Consulates) of the Republic of Cyprus, and by Honorary Consulates of the Republic of Cyprus abroad, if there is no Diplomatic Mission of the Republic of Cyprus close by.

F) Visa Application Procedure and Documents Required:

  • Applications must be submitted in person. However, for those who reside more than 200 miles (300 kms) from the Consulate, the applications may be submitted by recorded delivery, including a registered self-addressed, special-delivery envelope, for the safe return of the passport and the documents.
  • One completed application form, signed by the applicant (or the legal guardian in the case of minors), with 2 passport- sized photographs attached to it.
  • A full national passport, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for. Visitors wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport whose expiration date, outdates the period of intended stay for at least 6 months.
  • The visa for the return country must be valid for at least three months after the period of the intended stay.
  • Provisional booking (or the Itinerary of travel arrangements, i.e. round-trip ticket with fixed dates) is necessary. You are advised that tickets should not be purchased before the visa is issued.
  • A Hotel for Reservation, as confirmed by the hotel manager, is necessary.
  • In case of a business trip, an official letter of invitation from a Cyprus company must be presented.
  • For a visit to family and friends, a letter of invitation, including complete address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus, must be submitted (This may be requested together with a certified Assumption of Responsibility form, duly completed and signed by the host).
  • Solid evidence that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the intended stay in Cyprus, e.g. a bank statement or travelers’ cheques (credit cards can be accepted only in addition to bank statements and only with recent statement confirming credit limit. Please note that cash is not an acceptable proof).
  • A recent (dated within one month only) official letter from the employer, addressed to the Cyprus Consulate with proof of the applicants wages / salary. If self-employed, a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant will be sufficient. If a student in the country of the Consulate, an original letter from the school or University addressed to the Cyprus Consulate confirming the status / attendance and the duration of the course.
  • The Consulate may also ask for a copy of a bank guarantee letter from the host, throughout a visitor’s stay in Cyprus, so as to cover the possible cost of repatriation. bank guarantee letters are issued for the amount of:
  • €854 for visitors from Sri Lanka, the Philippines, China, and other Asian countries
  • €515 for visitors from the CIS, and other Eastern Europe countries
  • €341 for visitors from Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Egypt and other Middle East countries


Applications / Forms

In order to download the relevant forms please press the links below:

Visa Application Form
Assumption of Responsibility Form

For any further information please contact the:

Schengen and Consular Affairs Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus,
Presidential Palace Avenue,
1447, Nicosia
CYPRUS

Tel: +357 22 22651113
Fax: +357 22 661881 / 665313 / 665778
Email: minforeign1@mfa.gov.cy

Information obtained from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Last Update: 5/6/2015) (www.mfa.gov.cy – Consular Information)